M6Toll Refunds – Privacy Policy

This document explains how Highways England uses the personal information collected from you for the operation of the M6Toll Refund scheme. It also describes how long that information is kept for and the limited circumstances in which we might disclose it to third parties.


Personal details we hold

Highways England holds two types of personal information which allow us to operate the M6 Toll refund scheme effectively:

  • Customer provided information – Customers’ contact details, their vehicle registration marks and payment details are used to administer refunds
  • Payment records – Copies of receipts and statements are retained as evidence of payment for use of the M6Toll in the relevant period, in order to administer the refunds and referred to the event of a dispute


Length of time information is held

In order to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, your details will only be kept for the minimum period required. This varies with the type of data. As an example: •

  • Records of financial transaction records will be retained for 7 years in line with the Companies Act 2006
  • General communications are retained for 12 months following the resolution of the enquiry


How to access your personal data

If you would like full details of any information Highways England holds on you, you will need to make a subject access request under the Data Protection Act (1998)

To initiate a subject access request, please email us at: DataProtectionAdvice@highwaysengland.co.uk.


Sharing personal information

Personal data may be shared by Highways England when a valid reason to obtain the data under the Data Protection Act 1998 is provided by the organisation making the request. Such requests are dealt with on a strictly case-by-case basis.  If we think we’ve discovered someone committing fraud, we will provide the information to the local authority or the police.


Privacy Notice

Highways England, its subsidiaries and service providers, will use your personal

information for the purposes of customer services and administration, the enforcement of road user charging schemes, the provision of travel related information, customer research and fraud prevention. Your personal information will be properly safeguarded and processed in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and other relevant legislation.

We may share your information with the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency, local authorities and other organisations for the administration and enforcement of road user charging schemes; the prevention and detection of crime and protection of public funds.

In certain circumstances, Highways England will also share your personal information with the police and other law enforcement agencies for the purposes of the prevention and detection of crime.

Highways England and its subsidiaries may also contact you about our related services and promotions connected to the operation of the Strategic Road Network, for example, roadworks, Crossing closures and travel surveys, etc.